Pherrus Financial Services Pty Limited ACN 151 252 612 APP 5 Privacy Notification

  1. You are receiving this notification because certain personal information belonging to you is being collected by Pherrus Financial Services Pty Limited ACN 151 252 612 (referred to in this document as Pherrus Financial).
  2. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) imposes obligations on Pherrus Financial in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These obligations are detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.
  3. Under the APPs, Pherrus Financial is only permitted to collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the functions or activities of Pherrus Financial.
  4. Pherrus Financial is collecting your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. to contact you and assist you with your enquiries;
    2. to provide services to you; and
    3. to keep you up to date with news or offers by Pherrus Financial. (collectively, the Purposes).
  5. Pherrus Financial may disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfil one or more of the Purposes.
  6. The third parties to whom Pherrus Financial is likely to disclose your personal information to fulfil one or more of the Purposes include:
    1. Equifax VedaCheck;
    2. Payrix;
    3. Stripe;
    4. Illion Open Data Solutions Pty Ltd;
    5. MailChimp;
    6. any third party payment platform which will assist with facilitating, processing and collecting payments; and
    7. any third party service providers who assist us by providing, and improving, our services to you, and to analyse market trends and better understand your needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you.
  7. Some of these third parties may be located overseas. The overseas third parties who are likely to receive your personal information are located in Fiji and the Philippines.
  8. If Pherrus Financial is unable to collect your personal information, then Pherrus Financial may be unable to fulfil one or more of the Purposes.
  9. Pherrus Financial aims to handle your personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act.
  10. If you require further information on the Privacy Act or in relation to the way in which Pherrus Financial collects, handles, stores and discloses your personal information, please refer to the privacy policy, which can be accessed by clicking on (Privacy Policy).
  11. The Privacy Policy also contains details about how you may access personal information about you that is held by Pherrus Financial, and seek the correction of such information. The Privacy Policy also explains how you may complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by Pherrus Financial and how Pherrus Financial will deal with such a complaint.
  12. If you have any questions or queries in relation to the collection of your personal information by Pherrus Financial, you can contact Pherrus Financial on 02 9099 9109 or admin@pherrus.com.au.
  13. This privacy notification is made in compliance with Australian Privacy Principle 5.
SIGN UP FOR LATEST NEWS/ OFFERS